Social Medias

Monday, 26 October 2015

Penang Lim Jetty

Featuring [Penang Chew Jetty], [Penang Tan Jetty], [Penang Lee Jetty] and [Penang Mixed Clan Jetty]. I was really excited when I walked into Lim jetty. I never knew it was there, just beside the bus terminal so I walked past it to Chew jetty at the first place. As I walked back to the bus terminal, I accidentally discovered this Lim jetty. With pride, Lim Yun Sing stepped into the jetty. (drumroll) lol hahaha

I think I took the most picture there. So, again, let pictures tell the story.

Lim jetty :)

It has a beautiful scenery, though :D

You can see a lot of things from this jetty as it is the nearest to everything xD

This thing really did attract me when I first walked into the jetty.

They have weird plants I've not seen. Or should I say that I am a noob when it comes to plants? xD

Well, unlike the other jetties, this jetty is quite quiet. When I walked in, I don't see a single human. I don't know, maybe the Lims like to sleep in and wake up after sunrise, who knows.. Everywhere I walked, I saw banners.. name card printing, call Mr. Lim.. boat ride, call Mr Lim.. This, call Mr. Lim.. That, call Mr. Lim.. and I was like, practically everyone here is Mr. Lim xD

Then, Ms. Lim would need to rush and leave as she needs to attend art class at 10.30am so she charged for the bus terminal instead. The end of jetty tour story :D More coming up, stay tuned ;)

Friday, 16 October 2015

Quote #6


Choose a job you love and you will never have to work a day in your life. - Confucius

Monday, 12 October 2015

Penang Mixed Clan Jetty

Featuring last entry - Penang Lee Jetty (lol). Next will be the mixed clan jetty. There are like other six jetties, each owned by one clan. This mixed clan jetty is a jetty where the other remaining clans form a jetty by their own. Let's see how this jetty looks like! :D

Clan Jetty Heritage Home

Mixed Clan Jetty

I like this swing. A lot. Wanted to sit but it was like really awkward. Going into people's housing area like a boss and now sitting on their swing like a boss.

Clan Jetty Heritage Home

Seaview. No more sunrise. It's late already.

Well, have you been here?

When do you want to visit this place?

Sunday, 11 October 2015

PT3

PT3 in less than 24 hours. Good luck to all form 3 students. You peeps can do it!


#Lastyear #nostalgic

ALL THE BEST! :D

Friday, 9 October 2015

Quote #5

Credit to The Star

Your time is limited, so don't waste it living someone else's life. Don't be trapped by dogma - which is living with the results of other people's thinking. Don't let the noise of others' opinions drown out your own inner voice. And most important, have the courage to follow your heart and intuition.

- Steve Jobs

Do not afraid of what others will say and talk about you. You can't simply please everyone in life. When you are up to something, there will sure to be someone out there who wish to put you down. Do not give them the chance to do so.

Thursday, 8 October 2015

Mama-Miya Coconut IceCream @ Georgetown Penang

Last month's story. I went food hunting in Penang art street with blogger Kak Nina and her officemate, Kak Yani. You may want to read the story in my other blog, [Jalan-jalan cari pasal] or read the Malay version of this review at [Mama-Miya Coconut IceCream @ Georgetown Penang]

Ok we shall start. Have you heard of Mama-Miya Coconut Ice Cream? Tried? Yesh, I know right.. you always want more ^^ Nope? What is that? Continue reading..

Thanks for the pose bro.. I'm sorry could not retake the as I was really rushing. This is the stall.. hmm, it was kinda hard to look for the stall but finally we found it :')

Tadaa! This is the coconut ice cream. It was delicious! Only RM7.00! Together with the drink ^^" There was pineapple, corn, jelly, peanut and uh.. seriously attractive combination, together with the ice cream, of course. You would want to gulp it up, trust me, especially on a sunny day.

It was so delicious, I choose to sit and finish it up to joining them with their photoshoot x'D Well, while I ate, I took a photo of some "tourists" photoshooting on the bridge.., hmm.. ok kidding haha

Wanna try the Mama-Miya Coconut Ice Cream?


Trust me, you would not regret :)

Address: 143, Lebuh Pantai, George Town, 10300 Pulau Pinang

Monday, 5 October 2015

Penang Lee Jetty

Back to Penang. Hehe.. Have you read [Penang Chew Jetty] and [Penang Tan Jetty]? Yeah.. so this is Penang Lee Jetty. Right after Penang Tan Jetty.

The entrance

These are the two uncles that were talking about the fish they caught or something when we came. When we were leaving, they said in Hokkien "The girls go already." Lol.. practically 'cha bor' xD

Sea view. But the thing is no more sun rise, after visiting two other jetties and had breakfast..

Penang Lee Jetty :)

The Lee Jetty:-

Housed the people of the Lee clan, who migrated from the village of Dui Shan Chan, in Tong Aun district, Quanzhou Prefecture, in Fujian Province, China, during the 19th century.

It is located in between the Tan Jetty and the Mixed Clan Jetty.

Sunday, 4 October 2015

What is in the Bag?

Well, uh.. this is just for fun. This entry will tell you what is actually in my school bag.


Ya, uh.. this is the bag :) The yellow and blue body glove with only two compartments.


The main compartment shows the soprano recorder I've been bringing everywhere. There is an umbrella and two long rulers for school use. And, uh.. silver polish and polishing cloth. Wut? Yes.. for the instrument ^^

Missing: Pencil case and food. There was once a teacher asked me, "Yun Sing.. your friends told me that in that bag, there is no books, only food. Then I saw your bag. It is full of food. Didn't you bring any books to school?" I'm like hehehee.. live to eat and eat to live :3


The smaller compartment. There will be what I call basic necessities, the purse and keys.

I know this is totally random but ya :) What is in your bag? Do share in the comment below ^^

Saturday, 3 October 2015

Frozen - Reindeers Are Better Than People


Reindeers are better than people
Sven, don't you think that's true?
Yeap, people will beat you and curse you and cheat you
everyone of them's bad, except you

"Aww thanks buddy"

But people smell better than reindeers
Sven, don't you think I'm right?
That's once again true,
for all except you

You've got me!

That's call it a night,
Good night
Don't let the frostbite bite...

Friday, 2 October 2015

Quote #4


Dear past, thanks for all the lessons.
Dear future, I'm ready.

Learn from mistakes. They are simply not failure if you did learn something. Do not let your past haunt your future. Look forward to it, challenge it.